OT:RR:CTF:FTM H312091 PJG
[…] With regard to the Cascadia FTO and TDL Blends, which are blends of coffee beans from multiple countries that are blended and decaffeinated in Canada, the requirements of 19 C.F.R. §§ 102.11(a)(1)-(2) are not met because the blends are not wholly obtained or produced in one country or produced exclusively from domestic materials. Section 102.11(a)(3) states that the country of origin of a good is the country in which “[e]ach foreign material incorporated in that good undergoes an applicable change in tariff classification set out in § 102.20 and satisfies any other applicable requirements of that section, and all other applicable requirements of these rules are satisfied.” Section 102.20 provides that for goods of subheading 0901.12, HTSUS, there must be “[a] change to subheading 0901.11 through 0901.12 from any other chapter.” In this instance, the coffee beans from the various countries that are incorporated into the blend are each classified in subheading 0901.12, HTSUS, before and after they are blended, therefore, the tariff shift requirement of 19 C.F.R. § 102.11(a)(3) is not satisfied.